The Edmonton Festival Ballet has a long and rich history working with many important people in the dancing industry. As a result our dancers have had the opportunity to learn and perform historical repertoire as well as many original works.

Artistic Directors – Past and Present


Since its inception, Edmonton Festival Ballet dancers have had the honour of working many distinguished Directors, including the following:

David Adams

Kristin Ahi L.I.S.T.D. (Cecchetti)

Maria Bokor

Courtney Beshear

Jacques Bourgouin L.I.S.T.D. (Cecchetti)

Maria Chia (Interim Director)

Aaron Cooke

Nancy Hamilton B.Ed.

John Kelner

Lambros Lambrou

Hanne Livingstone B.Ed. F.I.S.T.D. (Cecchetti)

Ida Lucila (Interim Director)

Terra Mahood B. Ed., B.A. L.I.S.T.D. (Cecchetti), A.I.S.T.D. (National)

Clinton Rothwell

Original Works


Edmonton Festival Ballet dancers have had the opportunity to work with a myriad of talented directors and choreographers over the years. Some of the great choreographers and pieces include:

Performance

Directors / Choreographers


Variations on a Theme David Adams

History of Dance Kristin Ahi, Jacques Bourgouin, Katy Callahan, and Aletheia Mendes

‘Twas the Night Before Christmas Courtney Beshear, Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood, Julie Homister, Ida Lucila

Etudes  Kay Armstrong

Alberta Story  Paula Cake

 Clarice, I Can’t Stop, Triale, Tin Soldier Tina Covlin-Dewart

 Chinese Ribbon Dance, Umbrella, Picking Tea Leaves, Fisherman Pas de Deux  John Binh Hay Duong

Hesitation Tango, Tweedledum & Teedledee  Glenn Gilmour

 A Midsummer Night’s Dream  Janet Hagisavas

 Grass Roots, Foundations, Women  Nancy Hamilton & Terra Mahood

 Take Six, Czerny Variations  Lambros Lambrou

 Peter and the Wolf  Terra Mahood

 The Shore  Barbara Moore

 Momentum  Sally Odgen

 Silent Moon, Seven & One  Frank Panych

Concerto, Comedians, Balazern, Salve Regina, Hallmark Moments (Mozart Pas de Deux), Adagio for Eight, Searching, Things & Things  Clinton Rothwell

 Ladies, Your Love  Donna Sutherland

 Shut Up & Dance  Shelley Tookey

Maldivan Variations  Rick Waacko

 

Repertoire


They have also had the opportunity to learn and perform several ‘repertoire’ pieces.  The following are listed with the original choreographer and first ever performance date.  Versions done by EFB have varied.

Performance

Directors / Choreographers


Paquita Marius Petipa (1846)

Don Quixote Marius Petipa (1869)

Coppelia Arthur Saint-Leon (1870)

Swan Lake Marius Petipa & Lev Ivanov (1877)

Sleeping Beauty  Marius Petipa (1890)

Les Sylphides  Michel Folkine (1908)

 Rodeo  Agnes de Milles (1942)

 Giselle  Marius Petipa (1884, 1899, 1903)

Alumni


2017-18 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Dancers Katherine Aikema, Natalie Beauvais, Haylie Dudar, Anna Dwyer, Kate Edwards, Jillian Engen, Hollee Gieg, Margaux Innes, Alyssa Joe, Keanne Kesslar, Isabella Kinch, Ella Kostelecky, Hannah Kroll, Gracie MacEachern, Ashlynne McKay, Jayla Olsen, Raegan Olsen, Bridjet Radstaak, Jessica Stiegelmar, Kennedy Warwarick

2017/2018 – Click here to see the dancers’ photos

2016-17 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Stevie Desmarais, Madison Dewart, Jillian Engen, Anna Harris, Josh Hidson, Jaz Jaleel, Alyssa Joe, Keanne Kesslar, Emma Kinch, Ashlynne McKay
Apprentices Natalie Beauvais, Hollee Gieg, Margaux Innes,  Isabella Kinch, Kennedy Warwarick, Jessica Stiegelmar

2016/2017 – Click here to see the dancers’ photos

2015-16 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Charlotte Battigelli, Madison Dewart, Jillian Engen, Courtney Ford, Lindsay Keiller, Keanne Kesslar, Angelia Wood
Apprentices Stevie Desmarais, Jaz Jaleel, Alyssa Joe, Aaliyah Jomha, Emma Kinch, Ashlynne McKay, Selena Sembaluk, Alyshia Suleman, Mya White

2015/2016 – Click here to see the dancers’ photos

2014-15 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Lillian Dang, Madison Dewart, Jana Dixon, Kira Enns, Londyn Franko, Reina Gannon, MacKinna Hauff
Apprentices Charlotte Battigelli, Sydney Baxter, Jillian Engen, Lindsay Keiller, Keanne Kesslar, Angelia Wood

2014/2015 – Click here to see the dancers’ photos

2013-14 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Brady Belland, Lilian Dang, Jana Dixon, Hunter Dobbie-Purvis, Alexandra Erick, Emma Foreman, Londyn Franko, Parker Grant, Tayla Haswell, MacKinna Hauff, Maddison Hilton, Shinyoung Kim, Madeleine Lowe, Aubrey McIlwraith-Black, Julia Walton
Apprentices Madison Dewart, Reina Gannon, Elljay Timmangen, Jenna Toogood

2013/2014 – Click here to see the dancers’ photos

2012-13 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Brady Belland, Michelle Dang, Anne Deloisy-Thomas, Hunter Dobbie-Purvis, Hailey Elaschuk, Kiera Elko, Emma Foreman, Mallory Foreman, Parker Grant, Tayla Haswell, Carly Jackson, Hannah Moore, Kendra Shorter, Hannah Waddell, Julia Walton
Apprentices Paola Casillas, Lilian Dang, Kira Enns, Alexandra Erick, Londyn Franko, MacKinna Hauff, Maddison Hilton, Shinyoung Kim, Madeleine Lowe, Aubrey McIlwraith-Black, Cierra Stiegelmar
Special Members Elizabeth Walker

2012/2013 – Click here to see the dancers’ photos

2011-12 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Robyn Bitner, Michelle Dang, Kiera Elko, Emma Foreman, Tayla Haswell, Carly Jackson, Aki Kuwabara, Nathan Lacombe, Mana Miyai, Hannah Waddell
Apprentices Brady Belland, Anne Deloisy-Thomas, Hank DeMarco, Hunter Dobbie-Purvis, Jillian Ikiw, Hanna Moore, Kendra Shorter
Special Members Shinyoung Kim, Suzanna Wagner

2011/2012 – click here to see the dancers’ photos

2010-11 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Robyn Bitner, Michelle Dang, Mallory Foreman, Hannah Ilkiw, Carly Jackson, Julia Johnson, Mana Miyai, Megan Paprotka, Jaylene Pisio, Lauren Ruddy, Allyson Thomson, Hannah Waddell, Suzanna Wagner
Apprentices Kaitlyn Berger, Kiera Elko, Emma Foreman, Nathan Lacombe, Heather McNicoll, Tayla Hasell

2010/2011 – click here to see the dancers’ photos

2009-10 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Hannah Ilkiw, Julia Johnson, Kiera Keglowitsch, Sierra Lacombe, Crystalyn Legg-St. Pierre,Rebecca Matthew, Heather McIntosh, Camille Radetsky, Kirsten Spak, Allyson Thomson, Rachel Yadlowski
Apprentices  Kaitlyn Berger, Robyn Bitner, Lauren Campbell, Michelle Dang, Ola Hanasz, Pascale Leonard, Jaylene Pisio, Lauren Ruddy, Carla Stokes, Hannah Waddell, Suzanna Wagner

2009/2010 – click here to see the dancers’ photos

2008-09 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Interim Director Maria Chia
Full Members Sydney Bitner, Alex Coughlan, Hannah Ilkiw, Kiera Keglowitsch, Maria Kendal, Sierra Lacombe, Chelsea Legg-St. Pierre, Crystalyn Legg-St. Pierre, Heather McIntosh, Allyson Thomson
Apprentices Yumi Ito, Pascale Leonard, Rebecca Matthew, Camille Radetsky, Carla Stokes, Rachel Yadlowski

 2008/2009 – click here to see the dancers’ photos

2007-08 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Interim Director Ida Lucila
Full Members Caitlin Beale, Sydney Bitner, Hillary Flesher, Kiera Keglowitsch, Sierra Lacombe, Chelsea Legg-St. Pierre, Crystalyn Legg-St. Pierre, Julian Lucila, Misato Wakamatsu
Apprentices Jillian Campbell, Hannah Ilkiw, Julia Johnson, Heather McIntosh, Meagan Morris, Emily Nash, Daniel Reid, Camille Radetsky, Allyson Thomson, Rachel Yadlowski

2007/2008 – click here to see the dancers’ photos

2006-07 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Sydney Bitner, Hillary Flesher, Patrick Johnson, Maria Kendal, Julian Lucila,  Francesca Marineo, Bryna Proskin, Allison San Martin-Feeney, Sophie Wensel, Sonomi Yoshino
Apprentices Alyssa Figgures, Jessica Gillman, Lindsay Hyndman, Kiera Keglowitch, Sierra Lacombe, Chelsea Legg-St. Pierre, Crystalyn Legg St- Pierre, Daniel Reid

2006/2007 – click here to see the dancers’ photos

2005-06 Members

Directors Nancy Hamilton, Terra Mahood
Full Members Corynne Barron, Kaitlyn Burry, Julian Lucila, Alanna McAdie, Natasha Park, Bryna Proskin, Allison San Martin-Feeney, Sonomi Yoshino
Apprentices Sydney Bitner, Victoria Dudzicz, Patrick Johnson, Maria Kendal, Francesca Marineo

2005/2006 – click here to see the dancers’ photos

2003-04 Members

Directors Courtney Beshear, Aaron Cooke
Full Members Mackenzie Alcorn, Rhonda Baldry, Marie-Josee Dupuis, Kirsten Hartley, Kari-Lee Kroeker, Allison Law, Danica Smith
Apprentices Natasha Constantin, Alanna McAdie, Natasha Park, Bryna Proskin, Natasha Wismark

 

2002-03 Members

Directors Kirstin Ahi, Jacques Bourgouin
Full Members Mackenzie Alcorn, Kelsey Brunsnyk, Jenny Delong, Marie-Josee Dupuis, Kirsten Hartley, Ellyse Loiselle, Jenelle Robert, Tara Robberstad, Danica Smith, Laura Sustrik, Nadia White, Paulina Witkowski, Elizabeth Wright

2001-02 Members

Directors Kirstin Ahi, Jacques Bourgouin
Full Members  Mackenzie Alcorn, Jenny Delong, Mari-Josee, Dupuis, David Kendal, Ellyse Loiselle, Jenelle Robert, Tara Robberstad, Danica Smith, Laura Sustrik, Mira Tusz, Jennifer Wegg, Nadia White, Elizabeth Wright, Julie Wright
Guests  Aaron Cooke, Courtney Beshear

 

2000-01 Members

Directors Kirstin Ahi, Jacques Bourgouin
Full Members Mackenzie Alcorn, Katy Callahan, Marie-Josee Dupuis, James Kendal, Kandis Mak, Tara Robberstad, Danica Smith, Jennifer Wegg, Ericka Wray, Julie Wright
Apprentices Jenny Delong, Meighan Hartley, Jake Hastey, David Kendal, Ellyse Loiselle, Nadia White

1999-00 Members

Directors Jacques Bourgouin, Terra Mahood
Full Members Tiffany Bilodeau, Emily Burden, Katy Callahan, Julia Compton, James Kendal, Jackie Lobay, Kandis Mak, Catherine Patocka, Charlie Wilson, Ericka Wray
Apprentices Marie-Josee Dupuis, Cindy Jackson, Augusta Lozowski, Andrea Van Yken, Jennifer Wegg, Julie Wright

 

1998-99 Members

Directors Jacques Bourgouin, Terra Mahood
Full Members Katy Callahon, Julia Compton, Amanda Gougeon, Kalie Johnston, Catherine Patocka, Delaine Pawlowski, Ericka Wray
Apprentices Peter Akai, Emily Burden, James Kendal

1997-98 Members

Director Jacques Bourgouin
Full Members Peter Akai, Aaron Cooke, Annette Guercio, James Kendal Cally Kuebler, Linda Majcher, Carmen Norris, Patricia Simonson, Ericka Wray

1996-97 Members

Director John Kelner; Ballet Mistress – Nancy Hamilton
Full Members Alanna Adamic, Karissa Barry, Aaron Cooke, Amy d’Archangelo, Annette Guercio, Andrea Legg, Sarah Lipinski, Anne McCready, Julia Medland, Violetta Patora, Claire Philipson, Kamila Sikorski, Patricia Simonson, Carmen Winkler

1995-96 Members

Director John Kelner
Full Members Alanna Adamic, Stephanie Cumming, Amy d’Archangelo, Kim Hough, Miyouki Jego, Salma Kaida, Anne McCready, Jason Olineck, Denise Ramsankar, Kamila Sikorski, Patricia Simonson

1994-95 Members

Directors David Adams, Hanne Livingstone
Full Members Lucie Handel, Denise Ramsankar, Salma Kaida, Kimberley Hough, Kamila Sikorski, Jason Olineck, Fiona Smith
Apprentices Alanna Adamic, Amy d’Archangelo, Anne McCready, Rachel Yakimchuk, Danielle Verlik, Andrea Becker, Sonny Paechuk, Robert Litvinchuk, Kim Kindrakewich, Jacqueline Charles, Rowan Kunitz, Aaron Cooke, Christine Burns, Katie Shaw, Miyouki Jego, Susan Kendal

1993-94 Members

Directors David Adams, Hanne Livingstone
Full Members Hope Corbin, Leslie Davenport, Sylvia Delluniversidad, Sarisa Figueroa, Lucie Handel, Vanessa Lawson, Chantelle Leidl, Sarah Malcolm, Jason Olineck, Denise Ramsankar, Kamila Sikorski
Apprentices Sheila Carroll, Amy d’Archangelo, Kimberley Hough, Salma Kaida, Robert Litvinchuk, Anne McCready, Kelly Montgomery
Specials Leanne Barden, Kim Kindrakewich, Kerri McKenzie, Sonny Pawchuk

 

1992-93 Members

Director Hanne Livingstone
Full Members Unknown
Apprentices Unknown

1991-92 Members

Director Unknown
Full Members Aya Belsheim, Kelley Bertram, Patrick Callaghan, Sarisa Figueroa, Lori Goodkey, Lucie Handel, Kathryn Jones, Sean Ling, Sara Malcom, Sarah Phipps, Ania Stelfox
Apprentices Misty Leibel, Tara Rogutski, Tina Starks, Chantel Gresiuk, Sarah Bowes, Patty Hamid, Nicole Lisevich, Tania Nahulak, Amy Schissel, Kelti Walker
Specials Vanessa Lawson, Valya Pollard, Amanda Nay, Chris Bacchus

1990-91 Members

Director David Adams
Full Members Charissa Barton, Kelley Bertram, Amanda Frigon, David Katz, Larissa Katz, Brandy Kawulka, Amy Nyland, Nicky Sperounes
Apprentices Heather Crowe, Anna Evans, Miranda Frigon, Kathryn Jones, Sean Ling, Sarah Malcolm, Nicole Merchant, Bobbie Provencher, Tara Rogutski, Nicole Roy, Stacey Tookey
Specials Chris Bacchus, Terri Covlin, Tina Covlin, Alex Fedoruk, Sarisa Figueroa, Lucie Handel, Nicole Kashuba, Valya Pollard

1989-90 Members

Director Hanne Livingstone
Full Members Nancy Aherne, Frank Bach, Terri Covlin, Tanya Dobler, Rebecca Evans, Candice Jones, Jeanne Mudie, Valya Pollard, Nicky Sperounes
Apprentices Amanda Frigon, Brandy Kawulka, Tanis Waller
Specials Crystal Allen, Maria Cota, Tina Covlin, Capricia Groll, Dwight Kruger, Sean Ling, Michael Meraw, Andrea Mills

1988-89 Members

Director Hanne Livingstone
Full Members Akobi Adams, Nancy Aherne, Chris Bacchus, Frank Bach, Eve-Melanie Balestri, Terri Covlin, Karen Day, Lisa Drysdale, Kathy Estridge, Rebecca Evans, Melissa Hazenburg, Peter Heitmann, Candice Jones, Brandy Kawulka, Erin McCloskey, Kendra Moore, Jeanne Mudie, Valya Pollard, Cheryl Radke, Gaston Saravanja, Nicole Sperounes, Tanis Walker
Apprentices Unknown

1987-88 Members

Director Clinton Rothwell
Full Members Akobi Adams, Frank Bach, Eve-Melanie Balestri, Kelly Barnett, Vanessa Convery, Terri Covlin, Lisa Drysdale, Kathy Estridge, Don, Guthro, Diane Matiaszow, Kendra Moore, Frank Panych
Apprentices Nancy Aherne, Karen Day, Rebecca Evans, Candice Jones, Denise Jung, Jean Mudie, Valya Pollard, Gaston Saravanja, Nicky Sperounes, Richard Taylor, Lani Townsend, Nicole Wright, Erin McCloskey

 

1986-87 Members

Director Clinton Rothwell; Ballet Mistress – Carrie Sue Bryan
Full Members Jennifer Alexander, Frank Bach, Carrie Sue Bryan, Tanya Dobler, Robin Easterbrook, Samantha Haines, Heather Kearns, Christine Kille, Edmond Kilpatrick, Monica Langer, Diana Matiaszow, Amy Schwartz
Apprentices Vanessa Convery, Terri Covlin, Ken Cunningham, Julian Koziak

 

1985-86 Members

Director David Adams, Maria Bokor
Full Members Unknown
Apprentices Unknown

 

1984-85 Members

Director Hanne Livingstone
Full Members Carrie Anderson, Nadine Burr, Stephen Findlay, Troy Gaboury, Heather Kearns, John Kellner, Barry Ogston, Chelley Poole, Jill Reese, Elizabeth Stephenson, Pauline Stringer, Lanie Thibb, Michelle Trischuk, Karrie Vogel
Apprentices  Tina Emma, Laura Krewski, Hilary Reese, Amy Schwartz

 

1983-84 Members

Director Hanne Livingstone
Choreographers Paula Cake and Kathy Tomlinson
Full Members Jane Youngberg, Corrine Loughlean, Stefanie Achuff, Barry Ogston, Catherine Boychuk, Shauna Drolet, Jill Reese, Donna Sauve, Angela Feist, Susan Kasakoff, Chelley Poole, Nadine Burr, John Kellner, Sheena Bellingham
Apprentices Pauline Stringer, Heather Kearns